MISSION NO. 133

POLITZ, POLAND

7 OCTOBER, 1944

The mission would be one that would long live in the history of the Group. Although the synthetic oil plant at Politz, second largest of its type in Germany, had been attacked several times, it was again the target for the Group. The MPI assigned to the 457th was the distillation plant, which had not yet sustained much damage. Thirty-six aircraft made up the 94th A Combat Wing and twelve craft composed the D composite box. Col. Luper flew as Air Commander and Captain Fischer as pilot.

The Group was first in the Division formation and was the first of four groups in the 94th Combat Wing over this target. Other forces were sent up to attack other oil plants. The mission was a "max" effort with the three groups of the Wing putting up flight boxes of thirty-six planes each and then supplying twelve craft each to form the composite group.

The planes took off at 0700 hours with Col. Luper in the lead. After assembling, the Group flew the route over England on time and on course, and assumed its proper position at the Division assembly line.

Because of winds, the Group was about five minutes late reaching the English coast. Once over enemy territory, however, the formation was able to gain two minutes, arriving at the IP only three minutes late. The planned bomb run was eight minutes, and the bombing pattern called for the high and low boxes to bomb in trail on the lead box. The Rally Point was over the Stettin Bay and the North Sea, and return would be in formation. The Rally Point was designed to get the bombers out of antiaircraft gun range as quickly as possible.

The lead squadron made the turn onto the bomb run. Visibility was excellent, but the target area was covered by an artificial smoke screen made by the Germans, so that triangulation had to be used to locate the MPI. The lead craft made the majority of the bomb run, but was hit by intense, deadly, extremely accurate flak just before the BRL. The plane opened and then closed its bomb-bay doors just before the BRL, without releasing the bombs, apparently as a signal for the deputy to take over the lead.

Editor's Note: In a conversation with a crewman flying the mission, it was indicated CoL Luper had closed the bomb bay doors and ordered a 360 degree turn just at the moment of impact of the first burst offlak

Editor's note: I, flying as copilot on Spleth's crew, was monitoring interplane radio. The only words from Luper were, "Get that goddam formation in here!" We were flying the "slot", right under his tail. Gasoline, oil and flames were coming out of their wheel wells, and over the top of the No. 3 engine. They dropped straight down in front of us, and I didn't see them any more.

The lead craft was hit in two engines. The fires spread, the craft was engulfed in flames, went into a steep dive and exploded. Seven chutes were observed. Six of the crew were killed in action

No. 3 craft, piloted by Lt. Clarence R. Jennings, was hit at approximately the same time, but salvoed its bombs. Lt. Jennings lost two engines on the bomb run; however, he was able to bring the plane under control and went to Sweden where the crew was interned. On board this craft was Captain Floyd A. Cox, Intelligence Officer for the 751st Squadron. Captain Cox, riding in the nose, had taken a portion of the flak that knocked out the engines and was killed. Lt. Stewart W. Jakku, the bombardier, also riding in the nose, was critically injured by the flak burst and later died

Lt Jennings lost all brakes during the flight and upon landing used the "throw the parachutes out the window" technique to slow the plane and bring it to a halt. Two other aircraft in the squadron, believing Lt. Jennings' bombs to be the bombs of the lead craft, toggled. The deputy lead aircraft, piloted by Lt. Vernon M. Moland, also experienced difficulty when it was hit near the BRL. The plane began to lose altitude rapidly and salvoed its bombs. Although the plane took an almost direct hit in the nose, it did not go Out of control. The craft remained airborne for a period of time, long enough for the crew to bail out and survive

After these episodes, the remaining six aircraft toggled. No sighting operation was performed.

The low squadron crossed the IP on course and found the same conditions existing over the target area. The bombs dropped from 24,800 feet and hit just short of the assigned MPI. The bombardier of the high box used triangulation to bomb through the smoke screen. The high box lead pilot, Captain Vinton H. Mays, was killed about one minute before the BRL. Intense and accurate flak interfered with the bomb run, but the bombs were released from 26,000 feet. Study of bomb bursts showing through the smoke indicated strikes just to the left of the assigned MPI.

The leader of the high flight in the lead squadron, Lt. J. F. Angier, assumed the lead of the Group, rallied the formation and led it on the return route. The planes landed with five aircraft missing.

The plane piloted by Lt. Ernest T. Saizer was in the low squadron of the D composite box, encountered mechanical prob lems and ditched in the North Sea. The entire crew was saved. The plane piloted by Lt. William H. Flannery in the lead of this squadron was hit by flak in No. 3 engine. The plane dove out of control and crashed near Politz. Five crewmen perished in the crash.

The low squadron, which flew with the 351st Group, attacked the primary target visually. The MPI was obscured by a smoke screen and the flak was intense and accurate. The lead squadron executed a 360 degree turn and the low squadron followed in trail. After crossing the IP, the lead squadron made a 90 degree turn to the right, but the low and high squadrons headed straight on and released their bombs. Flight altitude at this point was 26,000 feet. Just after bombs away, the lead craft (Flannery) of the low squadron was shot down.

In addition to the six planes lost, thirty-eight sustained some degree of battle damage, five having major damage.

The devastation was felt over the Base. Killed in the lead craft were the pilot, Captain Alfred W. Fischer, the Group Bombardier, Captain Henry P. Loades and the Group Flight Surgeon, Major Gordon H. Haggard. Additionally, the flight engineer, Sgt. John W. Koehler, Lt. Edward A. McNeal, and Sgt. Ancil V. Shepherd were also killed. The leader of Luper's Super Troopers, Col. James Rhea Luper, who had led his troops into combat, was a prisoner of war for the duration.

Crew members retained two impressions-the anti aircraft shells at Politz were substantially larger than the usually expected 88 mm shells, and aiming had to be visual, as indicated by their uncanny accuracy in picking off lead aircraft.

(Ed. note: For an account of the mission to Politz on October 7 by Spleth's crew, see DEAD ENGINE KiDS.)

The Group stood down awaiting a decision from Division and Wing on the new Group Commander. That selection was soon made and was Colonel Harris E. Rogner, who assumed command on 11 October, 1944. Col. Rogner was a graduate of the United States Military Academy, in the Class of 1938. He selected the Air Corps as his branch of service. He had been assigned to the 40 1st Bomb Group at Deenethorpe as Deputy Commander, and in April 1944, had been assigned as Deputy Commander of the 94th Combat Wing. Col. Rogner was no stranger to combat nor to the 45 7th. He had been Air Commander on some of the rough missions and had been awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross with two Oak Leaf Clusters and the Air Medal with two clusters. He came ready to go to work.

Col. Rogner's official message to the personnel of the ' Station was as follows: "Combat operations prohi bit my taking your lime to call you together. I hope, in the near future, to become acquainted personally with each of you. I am extremely proud to be permitted to serve with the 457th Bomb Group, just as you are proud to be a member of it. Let s continue as the best Group in the European Theatre of Operations."


CREW LOADING LIST

MISSION NO. 133

7 OCTOBER, 1944 Target POLITZ, POLAND

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 638   LOST A/C # 649 A/C # 567 A/C # 157
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Flannery
Jewell W. Lowery
Morris Arnovitz
Paul Moll
Raymond G. Moon
Johnn G. Schloendorn
Walter C. Strosser
Lloyd K. Lagassa
Duane E. Stowits
George L. Petty
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dale S. Jeffers
Lentz H. Lacksy
William C. Watts
Rpy I. Vaughn
Edwin E. Mayes
John M. Traylor, Jr
Paul H. Miller
Cedric N. Priest
George W. Emerson
Donald D. Braunsvold

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Edmund G. Coomes
Andrew R. Reeves
Delmar G. Spatz
Theodore R. Bortel
John A. Dahler
Virgil Hill
Charles W. Smith
James J. Conklin
William M. Bell
Harry W. Kroll
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Vinton H. Mays
Jack Gumm
Charles E. Graf
Lionel J. Cussons
George Cahelo
Thomas M. Davids
Gene F. Shields
Kenneth R. Bostick
Hilary G. Smalling

  A/C #  905   LOST A/C # 540 A/C # 167 A/C # 529   LOST
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clarence R. Jennings
Richard R. Garland
Martin Schwartz
Stewart W. Jakku
Hardy L. Bell
Walter W. Marr
William H. Barth, Jr
Charles Spornick
John S. Wood
Lloyd A. Cox
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
Basil R.l Dundas, Jr
John B. Parker
Edwin B. Benson
Aldo Molestatore
Donald H. Gravelle
John J. Sweeny
John F. McGillian
Vincent J. Fallon
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnold  G. Brunner
Franklin D. rollins
Ralph W. Eichenberger
William T. Wilborn
Charles D. Zhe
Ralph Compton
William R. Biggie
John B. Pawloski
Joseph E. Elbers

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ernest T. Salzer
Rex E. Monson
Kenneth L. Post
William A. Steffen
Vincent A. Toth
Richard F. Metrenga
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Jack F. Scarborough
Boyd S. Ballinger


  A/C # 899 A/C # 034 A/C # 528 A/C # 580
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John F. Angier
Samuel E. Cashman
samuel A. Plestine
Charles D. Osborne
Howard H. Lang
William M. Thomas
Maynard E. Judson
Edwin C. VanTine
James V. Cochran 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert B. Hooper
William E. Thompson, Jr
Neil C. Schroeder
Charles W. Craig
Francis M. Craven
John R. Billington
Robert H. Ridge
Joseph P. Brock
George A. Cooke
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Theodore F. Scanlon
Warren W. Nixon
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward U. Zeitz
Brooks H. Estes
Donald R. Peacock
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Rudolph Prokop
George C. Lawlis
Oliver C. Kolstoe
Asa R. McClure
Jean R. LeShufy
William L. Kennedy
Joseph H. Jones
Vernon G. Whatley

  A/C # 509 A/C # 161 A/C # 765 A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edgar H. Humble
Edmund W. Hubard
Richard J. Rementeria
Fabio F. Sulpizzi
Edward J. McGurren
Jack J. Ham
Junior D. Brooks
Louis B. Reinhart
Gilbert J. Fleming


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Beverly C. Robertson
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
William A. Scharnhorst
Kenneth E. McGriff
Bernard Sitek
Kenneth E. McGriff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Kaufman
Albert F. Porta
D. J. Letizia
H. J. Smuzynski
Sanford J. Cadwell
Edwin M. Sinclair
Rudolph J. Buczak
Warren G. Antoine
Lauren C. Keene

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
john B. Tomkin
Milo G. Hastings
Don C. Brewer
Fredrick Wosik
Allen F. Schiebel
Robert H. Hughes



  A/C # 583 A/C # 051 A/C # 923 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Schorr
George M. Bobletts
Donald L. Neff
Robert R. Wheeler
William J. Dallas
Lloyd J. Duplantis
Hubert H. Akins
Anthony N. Kovac, Jr
Willard O. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Loren G. Hampton
Orville K. Hocker
John W. Martin
Peter H. Katz
Maurice A. Diehl
Russell G. Karl
Thomas V. Farrell
Irving Feitel
Wilbur A. Kurtz

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon E. Gallagher
Donald W. Johnson
joseph O. Isaacton
D. N. Riegle
William J. Moore
Paul W. Johnson
Harold E. Sturman
Melvin D. Thompson
Bernard E. Sidebottom
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John W. White
Robert C. McGuire
Jacob Landsman
Leon J. Zimmerman
Gerald E. Whitman
Joseph M. Geller
Richard E Seely
Albert C. Williams
Harry D. Sallis

  A/C # 662 A/C # 418 A/C # 796 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Zeiler
Sidney A. Bacon
Hiram M. Drache
William C. Oliver
Samuel J. Gelvin
Dominic F. Muscato
Donald A. Swisher
Stanley R. Patterson
James J. Rodel

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Allen D. Sheakley
Bernard J. Yavorosky
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H, Hoyt
Edward L. Nolan
Murrell N. Tobian
Antonio Papaianni
Homer D. Reich
Richard L. Gibbs

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dombrowski
John J. Walicki
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
Roman M. Becker
Grant A. Hanson
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Earl M. Morrow
William M. Stemach
George E. Shaffer
Samuel J. Lisica
Clifford J. Upton
Charles E. Lindquist
Robert K. Koerner
Delbert L. Bellinger
Joseph P. Salerno

  A/C # 606 A/C # 633 A/C # 414 A/C # 394
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John H. Ingalls
William D. Mock
Wilmot J. Miller
Leonard F. Johnson
Robert F. Crunk
Willard W. Largent
Charles A. Sneer
Karl Lambertson
Carl Lewis

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnet L. Furr
Sterling H. Book, Jr
Joseph W. Andrews, Jr
Leon M. Plagianos
Alfredo J. Raimo
Raymond Conway
Warren M. Rankin
Leroy E. Wetzel
Glenn M. Wisdom

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James W. Franklin
Donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
Elmer E. Veenker
Luther E. Holloman
Leonard O. Beach
Adolph Sroczyk
John W. York
Ernest L. Herndon

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Frank S. Foster
Robert H. Wood
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming


  A/C # 954 A/C # 706 A/C # 782 A/C # 694
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Robert L. Scott
William Moore
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
Edwin A. Reynolds
John L. Morton
Paul F. Amann

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekbiom, Jr
David G. Feltz
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B. Lawson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William J. Murdock
Herbert A. Lawyer
Robert J. Huels
Ben W. Berg
Ray L. Zirbel
William F. Hunter
Charles C. Martiny
Edmund G. Caruso
Robert H. Goerss
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Medford E. Hollis
Jerome F. Rakel
John F. Kelly
Chester L. Mohler
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Joseph S. Kutas
Adrian W. Pennington
Louis H. Pena


  A/C # 537 A/C # 164 A/C # 535 A/C # 435
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
John Byknish
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Melvin M. Fox
Robert E. Southern
Horace W. Whipple
Albert P. Parks
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
Ronland Vevier
Alvin Prukop
Harold A. Arndt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ero E. Salo
Milton W. Casey
Adam E. Santora
Doyl H. Brown
Clifford C. Keenemen
John P. Fulgham
Nicholas T. Benos
Sal Bachos
Casper J. Casciano

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John A. Fox
Herbert A. Rochlitz
Jack R. Muth
Richar R. Hinman
Alfred J. Rubino
Calvin Campbell
Richard J. Imhoff
Guy P. Wharton
Dorsia C. Stutler



  A/C # 101 A/C #  820 A/C # 309 A/C # 441
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wayne B. Tweten
James Wilson
Robert J. Maitland
Arthur T. Ashton
Norman M. Allegan
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofa
James G. Grantham
Wesley R. McDonald
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Salman
Thomas S. Crowley
William C. Wright
Francis  E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
George Martin, Jr
Geroge B. Crockett
Robert G. Smith


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Charles Lower
Kenneth W. Morrow
Paul D. Richardson
Sanford W. Lewin
Albert P. Boemer
Thomas L. Jones
Earl L. McAdams
Lester L. Epps
Harold H. Reynolds

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William A. Dawson
Charles W. Ford
George P. Korb
Frank O. Pappenfuss
John M. Roster
Gerald Cook
Paul M. Zalusky
C. J. Watson
Frederick J. Moynihan


  A/C # 469   LOST A/C # 594 A/C # 551 A/C # 426
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon M. Moland
Scott S. Millis
Leo J. Higgins
Arthur G. Jensen
Cecil D. Woodruff
James A. Gunnels
William D. Ackerson
John R. Koziel
Earl S. Howell
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
Charles H. Borland
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
Larido A. Battisti
Walter S. Slate
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Oscar R. Kempf
James C. Evans
Robert C. Spaight
Douglas S. Rains
John W. Ward
William E. Flicky
Alfred G. Wolff
Jeff W. Chastain
Robert E. Smolik

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Samuel H. Schimel
Edward Grudzien
Edward W. Mulem
Dick E. Coffman
Herny W. Schort
Bob B. McFarlane
Albert P. Schmitz
Dominic Stazewski
Anthony J. DeMaro


  A/C # A/C # 524 A/C # 075 A/C # 430
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lloyd S. Gray
Robert C. Reid
James J. Klein
Louis Fl Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hilary A. Turley
William C. Craig
Archie C. Strahan
Ronald A. Weber


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
Lauren C.Keene

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack D. Marks
Kenneth E. Yap
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior Schaner
George T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
Dencil J. Adams
E. R. Sunday
 

  A/C #  A/C # 785 A/C # 046   LOST A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Fiedler
Fredrick C. Ernest
Robert W. Pace
Dominick J. Giannico
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Steltzer
Joseph M. Mooney
rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens


Capt
Col
Capt
Lt
Capt
Lt
Maj
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Alfred W. Fischer
James R. Luper
Norman A. Kriehn
William J. Morrow
Henry P. Loades
Frederick W. Asbell
Gordon H. Hagganrd
John W. Koehler
Ancil U. Shepherd
John J. Derling
Edward W. McNea
l
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt