MISSION NO. 132

STARGAARD, GERMANY

6 OCTOBER, 1944

Overcast at the primary (Politz) caused the 457th to attack the secondary target which was an airfield at Stargaard. Led by Lt. Col. Francis with Lt. Seesenguth as pilot, the thirty-six plane formation, comprising the 94th B Combat Wing, took off in early morning. Assembly and route to the target was as briefed, other than to allow the 1st A Combat Wing (flying parallel to the left and out of position) to move ahead in order to prevent any difficulties on the bomb run.

Just before reaching the IP, word was received from the weather aircraft that the primary was obscured by clouds. It was then decided to attack the secondary target.

The secondary was attacked visually by all three boxes. The lead squadron picked a new IP in order to avoid the flak from Stettin and proceeded on the bomb run. Bombs were dropped from 25,000 feet. The bombs were exceptionally well aimed, since 85% fell within the 1,000 foot circle, the general build up of the pattern being heavier to the right of the assigned MPI. The high squadron attacked and dropped its bombs into a smoke covered MPI. Photographs indicated a pattern that fell short of and to the right of the assigned MPI. Nevertheless, the falling bomb clusters indicated that the three elements of the squadron were closely positioned. The low squadron bombed through smoke and haze and bombs hit beyond the assigned MPI.

Flak was moderate but inaccurate and fighter support was good. As the planes rallied over the Baltic Sea to return to England, sea planes were observed practicing touch and go landings and P-S Is were going down to interrupt the practice. The planes landed at the base and none had suffered damage.

Music lovers enjoyed a return concert given by the London Philharmonic Orchestra at the Peterborough Cathedral on the evening of October 6th.


CREW LOADING LIST

October 6th, 1944
Mission No 132  Target: Stargaard, Poland

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  157 A/C # 567 A/C # 309 A/C # 429
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Col
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Donald L. Seesenguth
Roderick L. Francis
Thomas H. Goff
Paul Moll
Oscar B. Stoff
Irwin Rosen
Raymond D. Brodin
George R. Langowski
William M. Thacker, Jr
Gordon Y. Haggard
Kenneth E. Rohde
Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Charles E. Barrier
Charles E. Newmeyer
George S. Inman
William C. Watts
Clinton E. Wells
Kenneth L. Christenson
Donald J. Fehrman
Thomas J. Ambrose
Wilbur A. Kurtz
Hugh C. Sloan

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Charles Lower
Kenneth W. Morrow
Paul D. Richardson
Sanford W. Lewin
Albert P. Boemer
Thomas L. Jones
Earl L. McAdams
Lester L. Epps
Harold H. Reynolds

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth L. anderson
Rudolph Prokop
Edward W. Mullins
Oliver P Kolstoe
Asa R. McClure
Jean R. LeShufy
William L. Kennedy
Benjamine W. Hamrick
Vernon G Whatley 

  A/C #  301 A/C # 540 A/C # 782 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Walter C. Strosser
Enoch T. Naversen
John Schwall
Hardy L. Bell
Howard Larsen
Wesley R. McDonald
Ivory S. Phillips
George L. Cole


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ray D. Hedrick, Jr
Basil E. Dundas, Jr
John B. Parker
Edwin B. Benson
Reginald W. Buxton
Donald H. Gravelle
John J. Sweeny
John F. McGillian
Vincent J. Fallon



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William J. Murdock
Raymond A. Carlsen
Robert J. Huels
Ben W. Berg
Ray L. Zirbel
William F. Hunter
Charles C. Martiny
Edmund G. Caruso
Robert H. Goerss



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
john B. Tomkin
Milo G. Hastings
Don C. Brewer
Fredrick Wosik
Marshall I. Sipe
Joseph E. Philhower
Leo A. Steele
Robert H. Hughes
Don C. Brewer

  A/C # 583 A/C # 905 A/C # 694 A/C # 428
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edgar H. Humble
Edmund W. Hubard
Richard J. Rementeria
Fabio F. Sulpizzi
Edward J. McGurren
Jack J. Ham
Charles A. Sneer
Hugh M. Hamill
J. D. Brooks

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William R. McCall, Jr
Thomas L. Gregory
Arthur M. Livingstone
Dominick J. Giannico
George W. Perry
Robert J. Hayes
Linville Wills
George Cooke
Walter S. Slate

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George L. Mathews
Albert A. Bean
Thomas S.Sajatovich
S. Marklin
William A. Allerdice
Fernando Urzanqui
Hubert H. Duckett
Duan E, Reich
Henry S. Blach
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
john B. Tomkin
Milo G. Hastings
Don C. Brewer
Fredrick Wosik
Leo A. Steele
Robert H. Hughes


  A/C # 899 A/C # 164 A/C # 765 A/C # 438
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John F. Angier
Samuel E. Cashman
samuel A. Plestine
Howard H. Lang
William M. Thomas
Maynard E. Judson
Charles D. Osborne
Edwin C. VanTine
James V. Cochran
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Arnet L. Furr
Sterling H. Book, Jr
Joseph W. Andrews, Jr
Leon M. Plagianos
Alfredo J. Raimo
Raymond Conway
Warren M. Rankin
Leroy E. Wetzel
Glenn M. Wisdom
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Kaufman
Audrey B. Whitten
D. J. Letizia
Russell L. scott
Edwin M. Sinclair
Sanford J. Cadwell
Rudolph J. Buczak
Warren G. Antoine
Lauren C. Keene

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Earl M. Morrow
William M. Stemach
George E. Shaffer
Samuel J. Lisica
Clifford J. Upton
Charles E. Lindquist
Robert K. Koerner
Joseph P. Salerno
Delbert L. Bellinger


  A/C # 954 A/C # 580 A/C # 923 A/C # 430
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
St
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sanford Fonnesbeck
Paul F. Gillman
Robert L. Scott
Charles L. Wingfield
George M. Kuykendall
Edwin A. Reynolds
William Moore
John L. Morton
Paul F. Amann
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Leo B. Bunker
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
William A. Scharnhorst
Kenneth E. McGriff
Bernard Sitek
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon E. Gallagher
Donald W. Johnson
joseph O. Isaacton
D. N. Riegle
William J. Moore
Paul W. Johnson
Harold E. Sturman
Melvin D. Thompson
Bernard E. Sidebottom
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack D. Marks
Kenneth E. Yap
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior Schaner
George T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
William H. Shaffer
Fredrick B. Weyand
 

  A/C # 606 A/C # 161 A/C # 551 A/C # 442
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John H. Ingalls
William D. Mock
Wilmot J. Miller
Robert F. Crunk
Willard W. Largent
Leonard F. Johnson
Walter W. Marr
Karl Lambertson
Howard A. Prather

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Melvin M. Fox
Robert E. Southern
Beverly C. Robertson
Horace W. Whipple
Adrian A. Belanger
Lloyd  J. Blood
Ronland Vevier
Alvin Prukop
Harold A. Arndt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott L. Williams
Andrew R. Reeves
Delos E. Bown
Glenn M. Rogers
William R. Watson
J. M. Sofranko
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul Biesswanger
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Frank S. Foster
Robert H. Wood
Jack Gassman
Max Anderson
Ralph W. Libby
John L. Prendergast
Jessie T. Gill
Richard J. Cambria
David M. Fleming
 

  A/C # 051 A/C # 633 A/C # 796 A/C # 422
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lauren M. Spleth
John F. Welch
Theodore M. Braffman
Robert L. Haynes
Edward J. Grybos
Norman T. Ozenberger
John Byknish
John J. Briol
Harry J. Cornell

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William S. Fisher
William C. Bonnell, Jr
Robert Ekbiom, Jr
Thomas S. Crowley
David M. Peterson
Herman J. Ratica
Ernest L. Levonian
Cecil B. Brantley
Buford B. Lawson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dombrowski
Elroy J. Peters
John J. Walicki
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
Roman M. Becker

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Medford E. Hollis
Jerome F. Rakel
John F. Kelly
Chester L. Mohler
Charles Calcaterra
Leonard O. Vittitow
Joseph S. Kutas
Richard F. Metrenga
Louis H. Pena
 

  A/C # 469 A/C # 826 A/C # 075 A/C # 441
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vernon M. Moland
Richard R. Garland
Leo J. Higgins
Arthur G. Jensen
Cecil D. Woodruff
James A. Gunnels
William D. Ackerson
John R. Koziel
Earl S. Howell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert D. Hooper
William E. Thompson, Jr
Neil C. Schroeder
Charles W. Craig
Francis M. Craven
John R. Billington
Robert H. Ridge
Joseph P. Brock
Robert P. Ingraham
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
Karl E. Kramer
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. White
Hilary C. Smalling
Jacob Landsman
Leon J. Zimmerman
Albert C. Williams
Gerald E. Whitman
Joseph M. Geller
Richard E Seely
Boyd S. Ballinger


  A/C # 537 A/C # 549 A/C # 528 A/C # 441
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clarence R. Jennings
Scott S. Millis
Martin Schwartz
Stewart W. Jakku
Lloyd K. Lagasse
William S. Stanton
George L. Petty
Charles Spornick
John S. Wood


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joe D. Coleman
Lloyd S. Gray
James J. Klein
Louis F. Brickman
Harley J. Ellsworth
Hillary A. Turley
William C. Craig
archie C. Strahan
Ronald A. Weber


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Carl P. Sundbaum
Galileo F. Bossio
Theodore F. Scanlon
Warren W. Nixon
John V. Brennan
Julian S. Smith
Edward U. Zeitz
Brooks H. Estes
Donald R. Peacock

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William A. Dawson
Charles W. Ford
George P. Korb
Frank O. Pappenfuss
John M. Roster
Gerald Cook
Paul M. Zalusky
C. J. Watson
Frederick J. Moynihan

 


  A/C # 509 A/C # A/C # 167 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Wayne B. Tweten
James Wilson
Robert J. Maitland
Norman M. Allegan
Arthur T. Ashton
William H. Carroll
James A. Kolofa
James G. Grantham
William G. Sewell


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James W. Franklin
Donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
Edwin B. Hartley
Luther E. Holloman
Leonard O. Beach
Adolph Sroczyk
John W. York
Ernest L. Herndon
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Zigler
Donald Allen
Walter H. Stortz
Oliver F. Kolstoe
Ernest C. George
Edgarde Buletti
Raymond L. Rule
Robert L. Rheiss
Willie L. Storrer
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 425
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald S. Zigler
Charles E. Robb, Jr
Jerome Silverman
Richard D. Hamel
Thomas W. Battley William C. Adams
Ernest C. George
Kenneth R. Bostick
William R. Fauntleroy
Joseph E. Ellis